Questions about backflow prevention?

Send us an email or call 541-685-7000 then press 4, 3, 2.

Keeping your water drinkable

When you turn on your tap, you expect the water to be pure, safe and tasty. To ensure this, the state of Oregon and EWEB require the installation and annual testing of all backflow-prevention assemblies to protect the public water supply from contamination.

See Oregon Administrative Rule 333-061-0070 for more information.

Annual testing

You may have received a letter reminding you about this annual testing requirement.

For residential customers, please call a state-certified backflow prevention testing contractor.

If you would like to avoid receiving testing reminders in the future, you can enroll in the Good as Gold Program and designate a yearly tester. Once enrolled, you will avoid receiving testing reminders from EWEB, and your assemply will automatically be placed in the tester's work queue each year.

Enrollment is simple:

  1. Contact your tester of choice from the enclosed list and confirm that they can fit your test into their annual schedule.
  2. If the tester is able to complete the work, they will inform EWEB of your choice.
  3. We will note them as your yearly tester until you notify us otherwise.
  4. All of the yearly testing reminders will be sent to the tester, not to you.
  5. You will pay the testing fee directly to the tester, not to EWEB.
  6. You can change your tester at any time.

For commercial customers, we offer two ways to test your backflow-prevention assembly:

When you sign up for convenient EWEB-facilitated backflow-assembly testing, you will receive a postcard notifying you that a state-certified testing contractor has been assigned to complete the annual test. The testing fee will be added to your EWEB bill after test results are received.

If an assembly fails the test, there is risk of contamination. Your building pipes would be the first water system to be contaminated if an assembly is not working. The state-certified testing contractor will notify you immediately if repair is needed. The assembly must be repaired as soon as possible, and not more than 10 days after the failed test.