01-06-15 Board Agenda


AGENDA
EUGENE WATER & ELECTRIC BOARD
EWEB BOARD ROOM
500 EAST FOURTH AVENUE 

January 6, 2015


SPECIAL SESSION

Call to order: 5:00 p.m.

1. Oath of Office for John H. Brown, Wards 4 & 5 5:00 10 min.
2. Oath of Office for John M. Simpson, At large 5:10 10 min.


REGULAR  SESSION
Call to order: 5:30 p.m.

1. Agenda Check 5:30 
2. Items from Board Members  Information 5:30  15 min.
3. Public Input
Each person will have three minutes to speak.  When you come to the podium, please give your name, and your ward if known.  The timer and lights indicate the time you have to speak.
Public Input 5:45  20 min.
LOCAL CONTRACT REVIEW BOARD DELIBERATIONS
4. Protest of award - RFP 050-2014
Trees, Inc.
6:05 10 min.
5. Protest of award - RFP 050-2014
Cathy Bloom, Finance Manager
Gail Murray, Purchasing & Risk Manager
6:15 10 min.
6. Local Contract Review Board Deliberations
Board of Commissioners
Action 6:25 10 min.
BOARD ACTION ITEMS
7. Approval of Consent Calendar Action 6:35 5 min.
8. Items removed from Consent Calendar Action 6:40 5 min.
9. 2015 Election of Officers
Board of Commissioners   
Action 6:45  15 min.
10. 2015 Appointment of Board Liaison Assignments and Committees
Board of Commissioners                       
Action 7:00 15 min.
11. Proposed By-Law Amendment: Section II, Article I
Roger Gray, General Manager
Information 7:15 5 min.
12. Public Comment for Proposed By-Law Amendment Public Input 7:20 10 min.
13. By-Law Amendment, Resolution No. 1502 Action 7:30 5 min.
14. Break  7:35 10 min.
GENERAL BUSINESS ITEMS                                
15. 2015 Organizational Goals & KPI
Roger Gray, General Manager   
Information 7:30 30 min.
16. Electric System Planning Update
Mel Damewood, Engineering Manager  
Information 8:00 45 min.
17. Water System Master Plan Update
Mel Damewood, Engineering Manager
Information 8:45 45 min.
18. Correspondence & Board Agendas
Roger Gray, General Manager           
Review 9:30 10 min.
19. Board Wrap Up
EWEB Board of Commissioners
Review 9:40   10 min.
20. Adjourn

 

CONSENT CALENDAR
January 6, 2015

MINUTES
1.  December 2, 2014 Regular Session
RATIFICATION OF BOARD CONSULTANTS FOR 2015
2.  Retained Professionals and Attorneys for 2015
  2.1 General Counsel - Eric DeFreest, Luvaas Cobb Law Office
  2.2 Special Counsel and Power Risk Counsel - Cable Huston Benedict Haagensen & Lloyd
  2.3 Special Counsel Legal Services - Law offices of Jeremy Weinstein
  2.4 Special Counsel (BPA Rate Review) - Murphy & Buchal LLP
  2.5 Human Resources Counsel - Harrang, Long, Gary and Rudnick
  2.6 Bond Counsel - Mersereau and Shannon  
 3.  Ratification of Board Consultants for 2015
  3.1 Independent and Consulting Engineers - Black & Veatch
  3.2 Independent Actuaries - Kenney Consulting
  3.3 Independent Auditor and Certified Public Accountant - Moss Adams
  3.4 Financial Advisor - Piper Jaffray (Seattle Northwest Securities Corp)
CONTRACTS
4.  Pacific Excavation, Inc. - for the 6th Avenue Water Main Replacement to accommodate LTD's West Eugene EmX Extension Project.
$309,000.  Engineering Services. Contact Person is Mel Damewood, 541-685-7145
RESOLUTIONS
5.  Resolution No. 1503 - Approving Board Policy Modifications, Contact Person is Roger Gray, 541-685-7328
OTHER
6.  SDC Reimbursement for St. Vincent de Paul, Contact Person is Mel Damewood, 541-685-7145


CORRESPONDENCE ONLY

January 6, 2015

Update to Customer Service Policies & Procedures E-VI