Purchasing FAQs

  • Q: May I fax or send my bid or proposal by e-mail?
    A: All solicitation responses found on this website must be submitted by commercial carrier, such as UPS or Federal Express, or hand-carried . Faxed or e-mailed solicitation responses will not be accepted.

    A: All solicitation responses found on this website must be submitted by commercial carrier, such as UPS or Federal Express, or hand-carried . Faxed or e-mailed solicitation responses will not be accepted.


  • Q: What if my bid or proposal doesn't arrive by the closing date and time?
    A: Oregon Administrative Rule 130-030-0070 states that any offer that is received after the closing date and time is late and shall not be considered, regardless of weather conditions. If the submission is sent via commercial carrier and will arrive the morning of due date, the contractor should alert EWEB ahead of time and...

    A: Oregon Administrative Rule 130-030-0070 states that any offer that is received after the closing date and time is late and shall not be considered, regardless of weather conditions. If the submission is sent via commercial carrier and will arrive the morning of due date, the contractor should alert EWEB ahead of time and confirm the alert was received. 


  • Q: How do I avoid missing solicitation opportunities at EWEB?
    A: Suppliers, contractors and consultants wishing to do business with EWEB should visit this website regularly to view current and upcoming solicitation opportunities, and/or watch the legal notices sections of the Eugene Register-Guard and/or Portland Daily Journal of Commerce. While we try to notify interested parties of...

    A: Suppliers, contractors and consultants wishing to do business with EWEB should visit this website regularly to view current and upcoming solicitation opportunities, and/or watch the legal notices sections of the Eugene Register-Guard and/or Portland Daily Journal of Commerce. While we try to notify interested parties of current solicitation opportunities, EWEB Purchasing does not have the ability to keep a "bidders list" and makes no guarantees that suppliers, contractors and consultants will be notified of any or all solicitations. (Note that the "Planholder's List" on our website is a list of registered parties interested in specific solicitations.)


  • Q: For formal solicitations, will I be notified of the bid results?
    A: A bid tab will be posted on the official bid site and may, at EWEB's discretion, be emailed to those who submit bids or proposal. Beyond that, you may use the public records request process.

    A: A bid tab will be posted on the official bid site and may, at EWEB's discretion, be emailed to those who submit bids or proposal. Beyond that, you may use the public records request process.


  • Q: What are EWEB's purchasing thresholds?
    A: As mandated by Oregon Revised Statutes, EWEB has established thresholds at which we must obtain quotations or competitive solicitations. Equipment, Materials and Supplies If the estimated contract cost is greater than $150,000, a formal bidding process will be used. If the estimated contract cost is between $10,000 and...

    A: As mandated by Oregon Revised Statutes, EWEB has established thresholds at which we must obtain quotations or competitive solicitations. 

    Equipment, Materials and Supplies

    • If the estimated contract cost is greater than $150,000, a formal bidding process will be used. 
    • If the estimated contract cost is between $10,000 and $150,000, three competitive quotes may be obtained without formal advertising. 
    • For small contracts estimated to cost less than $10,000, a contract can be negotiated without obtaining competitive bids. 

    Services (other than Personal Services)

    • If the estimated contract cost is greater than $150,000, a formal bidding process will be used.
    • If the estimated contract cost is between $10,000 and $150,000, three competitive quotes may be obtained without formal advertising.
    • For small contracts estimated to cost less than $10,000, a contract can be negotiated without obtaining competitive bids.

    Personal Services

    • If the estimated contract cost is greater than $150,000, a formal bidding process will be used.
    • For contracts estimated to cost less than $150,000, a contract can be negotiated without obtaining competitive bids

    Personal Services - Engineering and Related Services

    • If the estimated contract cost is greater than $250,000, a formal solicitation process will be used.
    • For contracts estimated to cost $100,000 to $250,000, three competitive proposals may be obtained without formal advertising
    • For contracts estimated to cost less than $100,000, a contract can be negotiated without obtaining competitive proposals.

    Construction

    • If the estimated contract cost is greater than $100,000, a formal bid process will be used.
    • If the estimated contract cost is between $40,000 and $100,000, three competitive quotes may be obtained without formal advertising.
    • For small contracts estimated to cost less than $40,000, a contract can be negotiated without obtaining competitive bids.