We have launched a new customer portal.

Customers will need to register with the new portal, as login credentials did not transfer from the previous system. In addition, autopay will require re-enrollment from within the online portal. 


(Close)

Purchasing FAQs

  • Q: I would like to do business with EWEB. What should I do?
    A: Suppliers, contractors and consultants wishing to do business with EWEB should visit this website regularly to view current and upcoming solicitation opportunities. You may send your company's marketing information, along with a business card, to EWEB's Purchasing Office. Purchasing staff will forward the information to...

    A: Suppliers, contractors and consultants wishing to do business with EWEB should visit this website regularly to view current and upcoming solicitation opportunities. You may send your company's marketing information, along with a business card, to EWEB's Purchasing Office. Purchasing staff will forward the information to the appropriate division. 


  • Q: Can I use my own proposal form?
    A: No. Please use the Bid/Proposal Form found in the solicitation document and follow the instructions regarding narrative and attachments. This will ensure that all required information is provided. When submitting a response to a Request for Proposal, all mandatory requirements must be addressed. Failure to provide response...

    A: No. Please use the Bid/Proposal Form found in the solicitation document and follow the instructions regarding narrative and attachments. This will ensure that all required information is provided. When submitting a response to a Request for Proposal, all mandatory requirements must be addressed. Failure to provide response to any mandatory requirements will result in proposal rejection. 


  • Q: Can I make changes to the technical requirements or contractual language in my bid/proposal response?
    A: Oregon Administrative Rule 137-030-0012 states "A proposer shall not make its offer contingent upon the Agency's acceptance of any terms or conditions (including specifications) other than those contained in the solicitation document." In this case, the Agency is EWEB. If a bidder or proposer does so, EWEB must determine...

    A: Oregon Administrative Rule 137-030-0012 states "A proposer shall not make its offer contingent upon the Agency's acceptance of any terms or conditions (including specifications) other than those contained in the solicitation document." In this case, the Agency is EWEB. If a bidder or proposer does so, EWEB must determine them to be non-responsive and reject their solicitation response.

    Oregon Administrative Rule 130-030-0050 does provide a window of time during the procurement process in which a bidder or proposer may protest specifications or contract terms and conditions, request for modifications or request clarification. Often times, bidders or proposers may not want to protest these specifications or terms and conditions, but would like to suggest changes be made so that they may be able to bid. The solicitation document will provide the bidder or proposer the exact date in which these requests can be made. The request must be made in writing to the Purchasing Analyst.

    If EWEB agrees with the bidder or proposer's request or protest, in whole or in part, EWEB will issue an Addendum reflecting the revision to the specification. 


  • Q: Who do I call if I have a question about the solicitation?
    A: If you have any questions regarding the technical, contractual or procurement requirements of a solicitation posted on this website, contact the Purchasing Analyst listed in the solicitation document. Do not contact the Project Manager. The solicitation document will contain the Purchasing Analyst's name, phone number and...

    A: If you have any questions regarding the technical, contractual or procurement requirements of a solicitation posted on this website, contact the Purchasing Analyst listed in the solicitation document. Do not contact the Project Manager. The solicitation document will contain the Purchasing Analyst's name, phone number and e-mail address. Remember, only changes provided in the form of an Addendum are binding. 


  • Q: Will addenda be sent to me?
    A: It is the vendor's responsibility to visit this website frequently for any addenda released against the solicitation you have downloaded. Addenda may be emailed to you as a courtesy, however, potential offerors shall not rely on EWEB or its representatives to directly send notifications regarding the solicitation. 

    A: It is the vendor's responsibility to visit this website frequently for any addenda released against the solicitation you have downloaded. Addenda may be emailed to you as a courtesy, however, potential offerors shall not rely on EWEB or its representatives to directly send notifications regarding the solicitation.